422x Filetype XLSX File size 0.17 MB Source: www3.weforum.org
Sheet 1: TOC
| World Economic Forum - Net-Zero Industry Tracker 2022 | |||||||||||||||||
| Data Sheet | |||||||||||||||||
| Guide to tabs: | Cell Legend: | ||||||||||||||||
| 95 | Calculated Cell | ||||||||||||||||
| 95 | Intermediate work with values not displayed in tracker | ||||||||||||||||
| 95 | Manual Input | ||||||||||||||||
| 95 | Key Final values in tracker | ||||||||||||||||
| World Economic Forum - Net-Zero Industry Tracker 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cross-industry Findings Data | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| This sheet contains the data used in the graphs of the cross-industry findings section | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Refer to industry-specific trackers for links to the original data source | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1 | INDUSTRY EMISSION INTENSITY TRAJECTORY (2020 - 2050) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| units: | tCO2e/production for all (except Oil which is KgCO2e/bbl and Natural Gas which is tCO2e/MMcf) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2020 | 2030 | 2040 | 2050 | Sources | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Aluminium | 16.10 | 11.50 | 2.20 | 0.50 | Beyond 2 Degrees: The Outlook for The Aluminium Sector Factsheet - International Aluminium Institute (international-aluminium.org) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Ammonia | 2.45 | 1.87 | 0.95 | 0.10 | https://www.iea.org/data-and-statistics/data-product/net-zero-by-2050-scenario | |||||||||||||||||||
| Steel | 1.90 | 0.92 | 0.43 | 0.11 | Sustainability indicators - worldsteel.org | https://www.iea.org/data-and-statistics/data-product/net-zero-by-2050-scenario | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cement | 0.59 | 0.45 | 0.22 | 0.03 | https://www.iea.org/data-and-statistics/data-product/net-zero-by-2050-scenario | |||||||||||||||||||
| Oil | 97.0 | 43.0 | 30.0 | Emissions (scope 1&2) divided by total production (refer Oil performance tracker), 2050 data for oil and gas is based on best available technology today; | https://www.iea.org/reports/tracking-fuel-supply-2021 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Natural Gas | 14.3 | 8.1 | 2.6 | Calculated from processes and % production (refer Natural Gas performance tracker), 2050 data for oil and gas is based on best available technology today; | https://www.iea.org/reports/tracking-fuel-supply-2021 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2 | GLOBAL GHG EMISSIONS BY SECTOR | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| units: | Gt CO2e | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Scope 1 | Scope 2 | Scope 1 + 2 | Scope 3 | Scope 1 & 2 as % of Scope 3 | Comments | |||||||||||||||||||
| Oil | 3.2 | 3.2 | 12.3 | 21% | Refer to individual performance tracker (what it emits section) for links to the original data source | |||||||||||||||||||
| Natural Gas | 2.1 | 2.1 | 7.6 | 22% | Refer to individual performance tracker (what it emits section) for links to the original data source | |||||||||||||||||||
| Steel | 2.6 | 1.1 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 84% | Refer to individual performance tracker (what it emits section) for links to the original data source | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cement | 2.4 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 0.2 | 93% | Refer to individual performance tracker (what it emits section) for links to the original data source | ||||||||||||||||||
| Aluminium | 1.08 | 1.1 | 0.03 | 97% | Refer to individual performance tracker (what it emits section) for links to the original data source | |||||||||||||||||||
| Ammonia | 0.45 | 0.04 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 38% | Refer to individual performance tracker (what it emits section) for links to the original data source | ||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 11.8 | 1.3 | 13.2 | 21.63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| TOTAL INDUSTRIAL EMISSIONS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Emissions | Source | Link | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Scope 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Industries | 8.5 | IEA Tracking Industries | https://www.iea.org/reports/tracking-industry-2021 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| O&G | 5.3 | IEA Tracking Fuel Supply | iea.org/reports/tracking-fuel-supply-2021 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Scope 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Heavy Industry Scope 2 | 1.3 | From above table | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Light Industry Scope 2 | 1.3 | IEA - NZE by 2050 -figure 2.16 | https://iea.blob.core.windows.net/assets/deebef5d-0c34-4539-9d0c-10b13d840027/NetZeroby2050-ARoadmapfortheGlobalEnergySector_CORR.pdf | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 16.4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Proportion of industrial emissions: | 80% | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| OTHER EMISSIONS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Emissions | Source | Link | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Agriculture | 20% | Breakthrough Energy - | https://www.breakthroughenergy.org/go-deeper/sectoral-analysis | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Transportation | 16% | Breakthrough Energy - | https://www.breakthroughenergy.org/go-deeper/sectoral-analysis | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Buildings | 7% | Breakthrough Energy - | https://www.breakthroughenergy.org/go-deeper/sectoral-analysis | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Others | 25.3% | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 3 | PRODUCTION INCREASES FROM 2020 TO 2050 UNDER BAU AND IEA NZE SCENARIOS | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| units: | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2020 | 2050 (BAU) | 2050 (IEA NZE) | Sources | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Aluminium | 95.2 | 171.0 | 150.0 | Public Access - International Aluminium Institute (international-aluminium.org) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Ammonia | 185.0 | 253.0 | 228.0 | https://iea.blob.core.windows.net/assets/6ee41bb9-8e81-4b64-8701-2acc064ff6e4/AmmoniaTechnologyRoadmap.pdf | (figure 2.8 and page 91) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Steel | 1.9 | 2.5 | 2.2 | 2021-World-Steel-in-Figures.pdf (worldsteel.org) | https://www.iea.org/data-and-statistics/data-product/net-zero-by-2050-scenario | 11.57% growth calculated from IEA net-zero-by-2050-scenario production data | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cement | 4.2 | 6.0 | 4.2 | https://gccassociation.org/concretefuture/wp-content/uploads/2021/10/GCCA-Concrete-Future-Roadmap-Document-AW.pdf | https://gccassociation.org/concretefuture/wp-content/uploads/2021/10/GCCA-Concrete-Future-Roadmap-Document-AW.pdf | https://iea.blob.core.windows.net/assets/deebef5d-0c34-4539-9d0c-10b13d840027/NetZeroby2050-ARoadmapfortheGlobalEnergySector_CORR.pdf | ||||||||||||||||||
| Natural Gas | 380 | 495 | 169 | https://www.iea.org/data-and-statistics/data-product/world-energy-outlook-2021-free-dataset | https://iea.blob.core.windows.net/assets/261043cc-0cb6-498b-98fa-a1f48715b91f/GasMarketReportQ42021.pdf | |||||||||||||||||||
| Oil | 89 | 103 | 24 | Full report – Statistical Review of World Energy 2021 (bp.com) | ||||||||||||||||||||
| 4 | END-USE CONSUMPTION BY SECTOR | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| units: | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Power | Transport | Industry | Buildings | Others | Agriculture | |||||||||||||||||||
| Steel | 17% | 16% | 52% | 15% | https://www.statista.com/statistics/1107721/steel-usage-global-segment/ | |||||||||||||||||||
| Cement | 8% | 92% | https://www.oecd.org/greengrowth/GGSD2019_IssuePaper_CementSteel.pdf | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Aluminium | 26% | 11% | 24% | 39% | https://www.statista.com/statistics/280983/share-of-aluminum-consumption-by-sector/ | |||||||||||||||||||
| Ammonia | 30% | 70% | https://www.iea.org/reports/ammonia-technology-roadmap | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Oil | 66% | 24% | 5% | 5% | https://www.iea.org/fuels-and-technologies/oil | |||||||||||||||||||
| Gas | 40% | 35% | 21% | 4% | https://www.iea.org/data-and-statistics/charts/global-natural-gas-demand-per-sector-2005-2025 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 5 | MAXIMUM POTENTIAL EMISSION INTENSITY REDUCTION | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Traditional Intensity | Low Emission Intensity | From BAT (primary production) % | From BAT (secondary production) % | Secondary Production % | Units (EI) | Notes | ||||||||||||||||||
| Oil | 97.0 | 30.0 | 69% | kg CO2 / bbl | Oil and gas routes require carbon capture, electrification and methane emissions reduction technologies | |||||||||||||||||||
| Natural Gas | 14.3 | 2.6 | 82% | tCO2 / MMcf | Oil and gas routes require carbon capture, electrification and methane emissions reduction technologies | |||||||||||||||||||
| Steel | 1.9 | 0.1 | 95% | 95% | 0.6 | tCO2 / t | With direct reduced iron-electric arc furnace (DRI-EAF) using carbon capture and storage (CCS); |
|||||||||||||||||
| Cement | 0.59 | 0.03 | 95% | tCO2 / t | Carbon capture with 95% CO2 capture efficiency; | |||||||||||||||||||
| Aluminium | 16.1 | 0.5 | 90% | 94% | 0.1 | tCO2 / t | Green power, inert anodes and hydrogen boilers; | |||||||||||||||||
| Ammonia | 2.4 | 0.1 | 100% | tCO2 / t | Electrolysis with green power; | |||||||||||||||||||
| 6 | ENERGY CONSUMPTION BY SECTOR (EXAJOULES) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| units: | EJ | M tCO2 | kg CO2 / GJ | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Coal | Oil | Natural Gas | Electricity | Others | Total Emissions | Average Emission Intensity | ||||||||||||||||||
| Oil & Gas | 28.6 | 14.9 | 747 | 63 | Refer to individual performance tracker (what energy is used) for links to the original data source | |||||||||||||||||||
| Steel | 27.3 | 0.4 | 3.1 | 4.9 | 0.8 | 3255 | 90 | Refer to individual performance tracker (what energy is used) for links to the original data source | ||||||||||||||||
| Cement | 8.1 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 815 | 85 | Refer to individual performance tracker (what energy is used) for links to the original data source | ||||||||||||||||||
| Aluminium | 2.29 | 0.1 | 0.64 | 1.05 | 0.1 | 373 | 59 | Refer to individual performance tracker (what energy is used) for links to the original data source | ||||||||||||||||
| Ammonia | 2.24 | 0.09 | 6.02 | 0.26 | 538 | Data not available | Refer to individual performance tracker (what energy is used) for links to the original data source | |||||||||||||||||
| Fuel Mix Intensity (kg CO2 / GJ) | 91 | 50 | 127 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 7 | CURRENT INDUSTRY PERFORMANCE AGAINST IEA NET ZERO 2050 TRAJECTORY FOR TOTAL EMISSIONS, EMISSION INTENSITY AND PRODUCTION VOLUME | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| units: | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Change in 2030 Production | Change in 2050 Production | Change in 2030 Intensity | Change in 2050 Intensity | Comments | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Oil | -16 | -72 | -56 | -69 | Calculated from EI and Production volume changes for 2020, 2030 and 2050 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Natural Gas | 0 | -56 | -43 | -82 | Calculated from EI and Production volume changes for 2020, 2030 and 2050 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Steel | 9 | 12 | -52 | -94 | Calculated from EI and Production volume changes for 2020, 2030 and 2050 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Cement | 5 | -1 | -24 | -95 | Calculated from EI and Production volume changes for 2020, 2030 and 2050 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Aluminium | 24 | 58 | -40 | -97 | Calculated from EI and Production volume changes for 2020, 2030 and 2050 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Ammonia | 21 | 30 | -23 | -96 | Calculated from EI and Production volume changes for 2020, 2030 and 2050 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 8 | ENABLING INFRASTRUCTURE CAPACITY REQUIREMENTS FOR NET-ZERO INDUSTRIES BY 2050 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| units: | GW | MTPA | MTPA | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Clean Power | Clean H2 | Carbon Trans. & Storage | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Oil | 18 | 8 | 165 | Refer to individual readiness trackers (section 2 Infrastructure capacity requirements) for links to the original data source | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Natural Gas | 47 | 0 | 220 | Refer to individual readiness trackers (section 2 Infrastructure capacity requirements) for links to the original data source | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Steel | 921 | 43 | 530 | Refer to individual readiness trackers (section 2 Infrastructure capacity requirements) for links to the original data source | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Cement | 12 | 1370 | Refer to individual readiness trackers (section 2 Infrastructure capacity requirements) for links to the original data source | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Aluminium | 232 | 10 | 150 | Refer to individual readiness trackers (section 2 Infrastructure capacity requirements) for links to the original data source | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Ammonia | 447 | 0 | 100 | Refer to individual readiness trackers (section 2 Infrastructure capacity requirements) for links to the original data source | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 1665 | 72 | 2535 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Metric | Value | Units | Source | Year | Link | |||||||||||||||||||
| Carbon Transport & Storage Infrastructure | 40 | MTPA | IEA | 2020 | https://www.iea.org/reports/about-ccus | |||||||||||||||||||
| Clean H2 | 9 | MTPA | IEA | 2020 | https://www.iea.org/reports/hydrogen | |||||||||||||||||||
| Clean Power | 3676 | GW | IEA | 2021 | iea.org/reports/renewables-2021 | |||||||||||||||||||
| 9 | ADDITIONAL INVESTMENTS REQUIRED TO REACH NET-ZERO | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| units: | USD / tCO2e | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Clean Power | Clean H2 | Carbon Transport & Storage | Total Enabling Infrastructure | Asset transformation investment | Ratio | |||||||||||||||||||
| Oil | 35.0 | 72.9 | 21.0 | 129 | 720 | 0.2 | Asset transformation investment : Refer individual readiness tracker (section 5 Capital) for links and calculations/sources | |||||||||||||||||
| Natural Gas | 89.2 | 0 | 28.0 | 117 | 110 | 1.1 | Asset transformation investment : Refer individual readiness tracker (section 5 Capital) for links and calculations/sources | |||||||||||||||||
| Steel | 1750.2 | 404.4 | 71.9 | 2226 | 300 | 7.4 | Asset transformation investment : Refer individual readiness tracker (section 5 Capital) for links and calculations/sources | |||||||||||||||||
| Cement | 0.0 | 108 | 174.7 | 283 | 500 | 0.6 | Asset transformation investment : Refer individual readiness tracker (section 5 Capital) for links and calculations/sources | |||||||||||||||||
| Aluminium | 440.8 | 85.5 | 19.1 | 545 | - | Data not available | Asset transformation investment : Refer individual readiness tracker (section 5 Capital) for links and calculations/sources | |||||||||||||||||
| Ammonia | 848.7 | 0 | 12.8 | 861 | 450 | 1.9 | Asset transformation investment : Refer individual readiness tracker (section 5 Capital) for links and calculations/sources | |||||||||||||||||
| Total | 3163.8 | 670.8 | 327.4 | 4162 | 2080 | 2.0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cost / unit | 1.9 | 9 | 0.1275 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 10 | AVERAGE B2B & B2C GREEN PREMIUM | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| units: | % | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| B2B price increase | % price increase | UOM (B2B price increase) | B2C price increase | % price increase | UOM (B2B price increase) | Comments (B2B) | Comments (B2C) | |||||||||||||||||
| Oil | 7 | 10% | USD/bbl of oil | 0.1 | 6% | USD/litre of Gasoline | Based on average price of oil at USD 70/bbl | Based on average price of gas of 1.67/ litre | ||||||||||||||||
| Natural Gas | 0.3 | 7% | USD/MMBTU of NG | 2 | 1% | USD/MWh | Based on average price of gas at USD 3.9/MMBTU | Based on average price of electricity of USD 131/MWH | ||||||||||||||||
| Steel | 611.8 | 38% | USD/T of Steel | 300 | 1% | USD/car | Based on average price of steel at USD 1610/t of steel | Based on average car price of 40,000 USD | ||||||||||||||||
| Cement | 46.9 | 67% | USD/t of cement | 32000 | 3% | USD/house | Based on average price of cement at USD 70/t of cement | Based on average house price of 1 MnUSD | ||||||||||||||||
| Aluminium | 950.8 | 40% | USD/t of Aluminium | 150 | 1% | USD/car | Based on average price of aluminium at USD 2489/t | Based on average car price of 40,000 USD | ||||||||||||||||
| Ammonia | 440 | 55% | USD/t of Ammonia | 150 | 25% | USD/t of fertilizer | Based on average price of ammonia at USD 800/t | Based on average urea fertilizer price of USD 630/ton | ||||||||||||||||
| 11 | CARBON ABATEMENT COST REQUIRED FOR LOW-EMISSION PRODUCTION | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| units: | USD / tCO2e | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Carbon Price | Comments | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Oil | 247 | From Respective individual industry readiness trackers (section 4 Policies) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Natural Gas | 25 | From Respective individual industry readiness trackers (section 4 Policies, averaged for range) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Steel | 270 | From Respective individual industry readiness trackers (section 4 Policies, averaged for range) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Cement | 85 | From Respective individual industry readiness trackers (section 4 Policies, averaged for range) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Aluminium | 210 | From Respective individual industry readiness trackers (section 4 Policies) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ammonia | 198 | From Respective individual industry readiness trackers (section 4 Policies, averaged for range) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 12 | ADDITIONAL CAPEX REQUIRED VS. NET PPE | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| units: | Bn USD | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Annual CAPEX | Cumulative 30 year CAPEX | Net PPE | Investment to PPE Multiple | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Oil | 24 | 720 | 4200 | 0.2 | Refer to individual readiness trackers (section 5 Capital requirements) for links to the original data source | |||||||||||||||||||
| Natural Gas | 4 | 110 | - | - | Refer to individual readiness trackers (section 5 Capital requirements) for links to the original data source | |||||||||||||||||||
| Steel | 10 | 300 | 723 | 0.4 | Refer to individual readiness trackers (section 5 Capital requirements) for links to the original data source | |||||||||||||||||||
| Cement | 17 | 500 | 310 | 1.6 | Refer to individual readiness trackers (section 5 Capital requirements) for links to the original data source | |||||||||||||||||||
| Aluminium | 151 | 0.0 | Refer to individual readiness trackers (section 5 Capital requirements) for links to the original data source | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Ammonia | 15 | 450 | 65 | 6.9 | Refer to individual readiness trackers (section 5 Capital requirements) for links to the original data source | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 70 | 2080 | 5298 | 0.4 | Refer to individual readiness trackers (section 5 Capital requirements) for links to the original data source | |||||||||||||||||||
| Total Green bonds in 2020 | 304 | Refer to individual readiness trackers (section 5 Capital requirements) for links to the original data source | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Total Green bonds from industry | 2 | Refer to individual readiness trackers (section 5 Capital requirements) for links to the original data source | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 13 | TOP PRODUCING AND CONSUMING COUNTRIES FOR INDUSTRIES | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Steel (2020) | Source | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Countries | China | India | Japan | Europe | US | |||||||||||||||||||
| Production | 56% | 5% | 4% | 7% | 4% | World Steel in Figures 2022 - worldsteel.org | ||||||||||||||||||
| Consumption | 57% | 5% | 4% | 7% | 5% | World Steel in Figures 2022 - worldsteel.org | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cement (2020) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Countries | China | India | Vietnam | Europe | US | |||||||||||||||||||
| Production | 54% | 8% | 2% | 7% | 2% | https://pubs.usgs.gov/periodicals/mcs2021/mcs2021-cement.pdf | ||||||||||||||||||
| Consumption | 54% | 8% | 2% | 7% | 2% | Assumption: All cement used locally | ||||||||||||||||||
| Aluminium(2020) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Countries | China | India | Russia | Europe | Canada | |||||||||||||||||||
| Production | 57% | 6% | 6% | 10% | 5% | Public Access - International Aluminium Institute (international-aluminium.org) | ||||||||||||||||||
| Consumption | Data not available for consumption | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Ammonia (2020) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Countries | China | India | Russia | Europe | US | |||||||||||||||||||
| Production | 28% | 8% | 11% | 9% | 9% | https://iea.blob.core.windows.net/assets/6ee41bb9-8e81-4b64-8701-2acc064ff6e4/AmmoniaTechnologyRoadmap.pdf | ||||||||||||||||||
| Consumption | 28% | 8% | 11% | 10% | 9% | https://iea.blob.core.windows.net/assets/6ee41bb9-8e81-4b64-8701-2acc064ff6e4/AmmoniaTechnologyRoadmap.pdf | ||||||||||||||||||
| Oil (2020) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Countries | China | India | Russia | Europe | US | Canada | Saudi Arabia | Japan | ||||||||||||||||
| Production | - | - | 12% | 4% | 19% | 6% | 13% | - | Full report – Statistical Review of World Energy 2021 (bp.com) | |||||||||||||||
| Consumption | 15% | 5% | - | 15% | 19% | - | - | 4% | Full report – Statistical Review of World Energy 2021 (bp.com) | |||||||||||||||
| Gas (2020) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Countries | China | Iran | Russia | Europe | US | |||||||||||||||||||
| Production | 5% | 6% | 18% | 5% | 24% | https://www.iea.org/data-and-statistics/data-product/world-energy-outlook-2021-free-dataset | ||||||||||||||||||
| Consumption | 8% | 6% | 12% | 13% | 22% | https://www.iea.org/data-and-statistics/data-product/world-energy-outlook-2021-free-dataset | ||||||||||||||||||
| World Economic Forum - Net-Zero Industry Tracker 2022 | ||||||||
| Steel - Performance Data | ||||||||
| What steel emits, captures & offsets | ||||||||
| Metric | Value | Units | Source | Year | Link | Location (if required) | Calculation / comment | |
| Total | 4.4 | GT CO2e | ||||||
| Scope 1 | 2.6 | GT CO2e | MPP (ETC) | 2020 | MPP-Steel-Transition-Strategy-Oct-2021.pdf (missionpossiblepartnership.org) | page 11 | ||
| Scope 2 | 1.1 | GT CO2e | MPP (ETC) | 2020 | Same as above | page 11 | ||
| Scope 3 | 0.7 | GT CO2e | MPP (ETC) | 2020 | Same as above | page 13 | ||
| Scope 1 Non - CO2 emissions | 0 | GT CO2e | - | - | - | Assumption | ||
| Total CCUS | 0.8 | MT CO2e | Global CCS Institute | 2020 | co2re.co/FacilityData | |||
| Total Offsets | Data not available | GT CO2e | Data not available for steel producers buying offsets | |||||
| What is produced | ||||||||
| Metric | Value | Units | Source | Year | Link | Location (if required) | Calculation / comment | |
| Total Production | 1.9 | Bn T | World Steel | 2020 | 2021-World-Steel-in-Figures.pdf (worldsteel.org) | page 10 | 1876 Mn ton converted to Bn ton | |
| Oxygen route | 1375 | Mn T | World Steel | 2020 | same as above | - | ||
| Electric route | 494 | Mn T | World Steel | 2020 | same as above | - | ||
| Reduced Emission Prod | - | - | - | - | Assumption | |||
| Oxygen route | 0 | % | - | - | - | - | Data provided by CRU | |
| Electric route | 72% | % | CRU | 2020 | - | - | 0.36 MT reduced emission production (Data provided by CRU ) | |
| Low Emission Prod | CRU | - | - | - | Data provided by CRU | |||
| Oxygen route | 0 | % | CRU | - | - | - | Data provided by CRU | |
| Electric route | 0 | % | CRU | - | - | - | Data provided by CRU | |
| CRU | ||||||||
| Steel Recycled (for prim. & sec.) | 650 | Mn T | Worldsteel | 2020 | 2021-World-Steel-in-Figures.pdf (worldsteel.org) | |||
| Percentage | 34.8% | % | - | - | - | - | ||
| How it is produced | ||||||||
| Metric | Value | Units | Source | Year | Link | Location (if required) | Calculation / comment | |
| Production Emission Intensity | - | |||||||
| Global Average | 1.9 | T CO2e per T | World Steel | 2020 | Sustainability indicators - worldsteel.org | - | ||
| 10th Percentile | 0.55 | T CO2e per T | CRU | 2020 | Data provided by CRU | |||
| BLAST FURNACE – BOF | 2.3 | T CO2e per T | MPP (ETC) | 2020 | MPP-Steel-Transition-Strategy-Oct-2021.pdf (missionpossiblepartnership.org) | page 11 | ||
| ELECTRIC ARC FURNACE (EAF) | 0.6 | T CO2e per T | MPP (ETC) | 2020 | Same as above | page 11 | ||
| DIRECT REDUCED IRON – EAF | 1.4 | T CO2e per T | MPP (ETC) | 2020 | Same as above | page 11 | ||
| % of Production | - | - | - | - | ||||
| BLAST FURNACE – BOF | 72% | WorldSteel | 2020 | Global-Sector-Strategy-Steel-IIGCC-Aug-21.pdf | page 13 | |||
| ELECTRIC ARC FURNACE (EAF) | 22% | WorldSteel | 2020 | Same as above | page 13 | |||
| DIRECT REDUCED IRON – EAF | 6% | WorldSteel | 2020 | Same as above | page 13 | |||
| Energy Intensity | 18.8 | - | - | - | - | |||
| BLAST FURNACE – BOF | 22.70 | GJ / T | World Steel | 2019 | iea.blob.core.windows.net/assets/eb0c8ec1-3665-4959-97d0-187ceca189a8/Iron_and_Steel_Technology_Roadmap.pdf | page 42 | ||
| ELECTRIC ARC FURNACE (EAF) | 5.20 | GJ / T | World Steel | 2019 | Same as above | page 43 | ||
| DIRECT REDUCED IRON – EAF | 21.80 | GJ / T | World Steel | 2019 | Same as above | page 44 | ||
| What energy is used | ||||||||
| Metric | Value | Units | Source | Year | Link | Location (if required) | Calculation / comment | |
| Fuel Use | 36.5 | % | - | - | - | - | ||
| Coal | 27.3 | Bn GJ | IEA | 2020 | https://www.iea.org/reports/iron-and-steel | Iron and steel final energy demand and energy intensity in the Net Zero Scenario, 2018-2030 | ||
| Oil | 0.4 | Bn GJ | IEA | 2020 | Same as above | Same as above | ||
| Natural Gas | 3.1 | Bn GJ | IEA | 2020 | Same as above | Same as above | ||
| Electricity | 4.9 | Bn GJ | IEA | 2020 | Same as above | Same as above | ||
| Fuel Use | ||||||||
| Coal | 75% | % | - | - | - | - | ||
| Oil | 1% | % | - | - | - | - | ||
| Natural Gas | 8% | % | - | - | - | - | ||
| Electricity | 13% | % | - | - | - | - | ||
| Fuel GHG intensity | 90 | Kg CO2e / GJ | - | - | - | - | ||
| Coal | 91 | Kg CO2e / GJ | EIA | 2021 | https://www.eia.gov/environment/emissions/co2_vol_mass.php | Use all coal - Divide kg/mmbtu by 1.0551 to get kg / GJ | ||
| Oil | 70 | Kg CO2e / GJ | EIA | 2021 | Same as above | Use diesel - divide kg/mmbtu by 1.0551 to get kg / GJ | ||
| Natural Gas | 50 | Kg CO2e / GJ | EIA | 2021 | Same as above | Divide kg/mmbtu by 1.0551 to get kg / GJ | ||
| Electricity | 127 | Kg CO2e / GJ | IEA | - | https://www.iea.org/reports/tracking-power-2021 | - | ||
| What it contributes to | ||||||||
| Metric | Value | Units | Source | Year | Link | Location (if required) | Calculation / comment | |
| Scope 3 Main Categories | GT CO2e | Categories TBD | ||||||
| 1 Purchased Goods & Service | 40% | GT CO2e | SSAB | 2020 | CO₂ efficiency - SSAB | - | ||
| 10 Processing of Sold Products | 40% | GT CO2e | SSAB | 2020 | CO₂ efficiency - SSAB | - | ||
| 9 Downstream Transport & Dist | 10% | GT CO2e | SSAB | 2020 | CO₂ efficiency - SSAB | - | ||
| Lifecycle Emissions | 2.4 | T CO2 e / T | - | - | - | - | ||
| Offset to Emission ratio | - | GT CO2e | - | - | - | - | ||
| Direct Air Capture | - | GT CO2e | - | - | - | - | ||
| Appendix: Demand projection | ||||||||
| Metric | Value | Units | Source | Year | Link | Location (if required) | Calculation / comment | |
| 2020 Steel Production | 1950 | Mt | MPP | 2021 | MPP-Steel-Transition-Strategy-Oct-2021.pdf (missionpossiblepartnership.org) | See document for country breakdown | ||
| 2050 MPP Business-As-Usual Production | 2545 | Mt | MPP | 2021 | Same as above | See document for country breakdown | ||
| 2050 MPP High Circularity Scenario Production | 1507 | Mt | MPP | 2021 | Same as above | See document for country breakdown |
no reviews yet
Please Login to review.